Super Lawyers
[…] By Lane V. Erickson, Attorney

We live in a wonderful world where people are constantly on the move. Whether it is work, or family, or simply a need for a change, many people move from state to state during their lives. I often have clients who have move to Idaho asked me whether the will they had created in a different state will be valid in Idaho. Idaho has a specific statutes that answers this question.

Idaho Code § 15-2-506 states specifically that “[a] written will is valid if executed in compliance with section 15-2-502 or 15-2-503 of this Part or if its execution complies with the law at the time of execution of the place where the will is executed, or of the law of the place where at the time of execution or at the time of death the testator is domiciled, has a place of abode or is a national.”

By Lane V. Erickson, Attorney

An area of lease drafting that should be considered when preparing a residential rental agreement involves the default and remedy clauses.