Updated:
[…] Close
Updated:

Is My Will From Another State Valid In Idaho

By Lane V. Erickson, Attorney

We live in a wonderful world where people are constantly on the move. Whether it is work, or family, or simply a need for a change, many people move from state to state during their lives. I often have clients who have move to Idaho asked me whether the will they had created in a different state will be valid in Idaho. Idaho has a specific statutes that answers this question.

Idaho Code § 15-2-506 states specifically that “[a] written will is valid if executed in compliance with section 15-2-502 or 15-2-503 of this Part or if its execution complies with the law at the time of execution of the place where the will is executed, or of the law of the place where at the time of execution or at the time of death the testator is domiciled, has a place of abode or is a national.”

What this means essentially is that if you will was valid in the state where you obtained it, it will be treated as valid in Idaho. This is great news for individuals who do move from another state to Idaho and who have already completed their Estate Planning.